Study Visa in Italy

Get the best price now & save 700€!

Instead of 2.700,00 euro, 2000,00 euro only for 24 weeks of Intensive standard course:
Monday to Friday from 09:15 to 12:30, DHL for documents delivery included!
What you need to know about a Study VISA in Italy

Long-Term Courses

It is possible to obtain a Study VISA (D-type) for Italy by enrolling in a language course. There are some requirements both the school and course must comply with for the application to be valid: the Italian Language course for the Study VISA must include at least 20 lessons per week, and the school is to be accredited by the MIUR. The application process can also last 20 working days, so students should enrol in the Italian Language course at least 45 days before starting the application for all documents to be ready.

What you need to know before, during and after

How to apply for a Study Visa

Applications should be made from the student’s country of origin by fixing an appointment with the Italian embassy/consulate. This can be done through their online portal, which allows you to arrange an appointment as well as to download the documents (in addition to further information about school and accommodation)you must have on the day of the appointment. Before fixing an appointment, you should have all necessary documents: the time required from your application to the appointment can range between 3 days to 1 month (depending on the number of pending applications).
List of documents you must have BEFORE the appointment at the embassy/consulate

Documents for the study VISA in Italy

The invitation letter of the italian school with the invoice of the course payment and documents proving the reliability of the school (you can use the documents for the 6-month Intensive Standard course (24 weeks).

Medical insurance for the period of study (6 months minimum). Some embassies only accept their standard medical insurances, while others accept any type of insurance. However, the medical insurance “Generali Assicurazioni” – assicurazione per studenti stranieri is valid for all embassies and is recommended by the Italian Ministry for Foreign Affairs.

A bank account which is valid in Italy with at least €500 for each month of stay (e.g. €3000 for 6 months). Please bear in mind that the bank account does not necessarily have to be an Italian one, but must be valid in Italy. Therefore your bank account can be accepted provided you have a VISA or MasterCard that are valid in Europe. Alternatively, please get in touch with your bank, which will definitely help you find a solution.

Accommodation: you must have a tenancy agreement or a declaration from your landlord for your period of stay. It is not possible to book a cancellable reservation on booking.com or Airbnb. If you are an Au Pair student, your host family (or the friend hosting you) can fill the forms; otherwise you should get in touch with an agency which deals with long-term accommodations. We recommend the following agency: SpotaHome.

How does the Study VISA work in Italy? It is possible to renew it?

The Study VISA in Italy can be renewed within the country. The renewal procedure must begin 30 days before the expiry of the VISA. If you get your VISA through an Italian Language Course, you can renew your VISA for only two reasons:

To extend your course
To enrol in a university

Contact Us Today

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Phone: +39 06 97270665
Via Tibullo 16
Roma, 00193, Italy